Reconstitution of Cabinet Committees- 2019-revised | Security Risks Asia Made with Humane Club

Reconstitution of Cabinet Committees- 2019-revised

Published Jun 07, 2019
Updated Apr 14, 2020

Under the Transaction of Business Rules, the Government has reconstituted Cabinet Committees. These include – Appointments Committee of the Cabinet, Cabinet Committee on Accommodation, Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, Cabinet Committee on Parliamentary Affairs, Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs, Cabinet Committee on Security, Cabinet Committee on Investment and Growth and Cabinet Committee on Employment and Skill Development. The members are as follows:-

1. Appointments Committee of the Cabinet.

Composition

  • Prime Minister.
  • Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs

2. Cabinet Committee on Accommodation.

Composition

  • Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs
  • Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport and Highways; Minister of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises.
  • Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance; Minister of Corporate Affairs
  • Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Minister of Commerce & Industry.
  • Special Invitees
  • Shri Jitendra Singh,Minister of State(I/C) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy; and Minister of State in the Department of Space
  • Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State(I/C) of the Ministry of Housing &Urban Affairs; Minister of State(I/C) of the Ministry of Civil Aviation; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry

3. Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs.

Composition

  • Prime Minister
  • Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Defence
  • Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs
  • Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport and Highways; Minister of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
  • Shri D.V.Sadananda Gowda, Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers
  • Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance; Minister of Corporate Affairs
  • Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture &Farmer Welfare, Minister of Rural Development: and Minister of Panchayati Raj.
  • Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of Communications and Information Technology; and Minister of Law and Justice.
  • Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Minister of Food Processing Industries.
  • Dr. Subrahamanayam Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs
  • Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Minister of Commerce &Industry
  • Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Steel.

4. Cabinet Committee on Parliamentary Affairs.

Composition

  • Shri Raj Nath Singh, Minister of Defence.
  • Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs.
  • Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance; Minister of Corporate Affairs
  • Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
  • Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture &Farmer Welfare, Minister of Rural Development: and Minister of Panchayati Raj.
  • Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of Communications and Information Technology; and Minister of Law and Justice
  • Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment
  • Shri Prakash Javadekar, Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change; Minister of Information and Broadcasting
  • Shri Prahlad Joshi, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs; Minister of Coal and Mines.
  • Special Invitees
  • Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State Parliamentary Affairs; Minister of State in the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.
  • Shri V Muraleedharan, Minister of State Parliamentary Affairs;
  • Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs

5. Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs.

Composition

  • Prime Minister.
  • Shri Raj Nath Singh, Minister of Defence.
  • Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs.
  • Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport and Highways; Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
  • Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance; Minister of Corporate Affairs
  • Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
  • Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture &Farmer Welfare, Minister of Rural Development: and Minister of Panchayati Raj.
  • Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of Communications and Minister of Electronics and Information Technology; and Minister of Law and Justice
  • Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Minister of Food Processing Industries.
  • Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister of Health & Family Welfare; Minister of Science & Technology; and Minister of Earth Sciences.
  • Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Minister of Commerce & Industry
  • Shri Prahlad Joshi, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs; Minister of Coal; and Minister of Mines.
  • Shri Arvind Ganpat Sawant, Minister of Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises

6. Cabinet Committee on Security.

Composition

  • Prime Minister.
  • Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Defence
  • Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs
  • Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs.
  • Dr. Subrahamanayam Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs.

7. Cabinet Committee on Investment and Growth.

Composition

  • Prime Minister.
  • Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Defence
  • Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs.
  • Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
  • Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs.
  • Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways & Minister of Commerce & Industry.

8. Cabinet Committee on Employment & Skill Development.

Composition

  • Prime Minister.
  • Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Defence
  • Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs.
  • Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs
  • Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture &Farmer Welfare, Minister of Rural Development: and Minister of Panchayati Raj.
  • Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways & Minister of Commerce & Industry
  • Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Minister of Human Resource Development
  • Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum &Natural Gas: and Minister of Steel
  • Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Skill development & Enterpreneurship
  • Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, MOS(I/C)Labour & Employment
  • Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State(I/C) of the Ministry of Housing &Urban Affairs; Minister of State(I/C) of the Ministry of Civil Aviation; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
  • Special Invitees
  • Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport and Highways; Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
  • Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Minister of Food Processing Industries.
  • Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Minister of Women & Child Development and Textiles
  • Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State (I/C) Culture, MOS (I/C) Tourism.

By
Published
Updated